Schedule

Tuesday, August 13

8-9 am: Registration is open

Laser Cooling and Phonon Control
Chair: David Leibrandt (UC Los Angeles)
  • 9-9:30 am: Opening remarks
  • 9:30-10 am: Anna-Maria Rey (JILA)
  • 10-10:30 am: Spencer Fallek (GTRI)

10:30-11 Coffee Break sponsored by M-Labs

Quantum Computation 1
Chair: Jungsang Kim (Duke)
  • 11-11:30 am: Chris Valahu (U Sydney)
  • 11:30-12 pm: Steven Moses (Quantinuum)
  • 12-12:30 pm: Tyler Sutherland (Oxford Ionics)

12:30-2 pm: Lunch / Women in Quantum Lunch

Quantum Simulation
Chair: Rajibul Islam (Waterloo)
  • 2-2:30 pm: Chris Monroe (Duke)
  • 2:30-3 pm: Brian Sawyer (GTRI)
  • 3-3:30 pm: Allison Carter (NIST)

3:30-4 pm Coffee Break sponsored by Oxford Ionics

4-5:30 pm Poster Sessions

5-8 pm Reception sponsored by TOPTICA

Wednesday, August 14

8-9 am: Registration is open

Quantum Networks
Chair: Qudsia Quraishi (UMD)
  • 9-9:30 am: J├╝rgen Eschner (U Saarlandes)
  • 9:30-10 am: Lindsay Sonderhouse (NIST)
  • 10-10:30 am: Robert McConnell (MIT Lincoln Lab)

10:30-11 Coffee Break sponsored by Universal Quantum

Ion Traps
Chair: Sam Brewer (Colorado State University)
  • 11-11:30 am: Hartmut Haffner (UC Berkeley)
  • 11:30-12 pm: Dan Stick (Sandia)
  • 12-12:30 pm: Roman Zhuravel (Rice)

12:30-2 pm: Lunch

Quantum Computation 2
  • 2-2:30 pm: Chris Ballace (Oxford Ionics)
  • 2:30-3 pm: Ken Brown (Duke)
  • 3-3:30 pm: Crystal Senko (Waterloo)

3:30-4 pm Coffee Break by Stable Laser Systems

4-5:30 pm Ion Trapped Foundry Panel Discussion
Moderator: David Leibrandt (UC Los Angeles)

  • Mike Gehl (Sandia)
  • Klemens Schueppert (Infineon)
  • Matt Blain (Quantinuum)
  • Robert McConnell (MIT Lincoln Lab)
  • Norbert Linke (Duke)
  • Hartmut Haffner (UC Berkeley)

5-8 pm Banquet Dinner



Thursday, August 15

8-9 am: Registration is open

Quantum Computation 3
Chair: Wes Campbell (UC Los Angeles)
  • 9-9:30 am: Hartmut Haffner (UC Berkeley)
  • 9:30-10 am: Dan Stick (Sandia)
  • 10-10:30 am: Roman Zhuravel (Rice)

10:30-11 Coffee Break sponsored by Quantinuum

Fundamental Physics 1
Chair Tracy Northrup (Innsbruck)
  • 11-11:30 am: Kihwan Kim (Tsinghua U)
  • 11:30-12 pm: Hot Topics
  • 12-12:30 pm: Hot Topics

12:30-2 pm: Lunch / Big Cheese Lunch

Fundamental Physics 2
Chair: Paul Hamilton (UC Los Angeles)
  • 2-2:30 pm: Tracy Northrup (Innsbruck)
  • 2:30-3 pm: Sam Porter (Notre Dame)
  • 3-3:30 pm: Sam Brewer (Colorado State U)

3:30-4 pm Coffee Break sponsored by Nullspace

4-5:30 pm Poster Sessions

5-8 pm Reception sponsored by Vexlum

Friday, August 16

8-9 am: Registration is open

Molecules
Chair: Andrew Jayich (UC Santa Barbara)
  • 9-9:30 am: Dave Patterson (UC Santa Barbara)
  • 9:30-10 am: Yu Liu (U Maryland)
  • 10-10:30 am: Eric Hudson (UC Los Angeles)

10:30-11 Coffee Break sponsored by DRS Daylight Solutions

Clocks
Chair: Alejandra Collopy (NIST)
  • 11-11:30 am: Jonas Keller (PTB)
  • 11:30-12 pm: Atsushi Yamaguchi (RIKEN)
  • 12-12:30 pm: Dave Reens (MIT Lincoln Lab)

12:30-2 pm: Lunch

2-5:00 pm UCLA Lab Tours

3:30-4 pm Coffee Break

5:00 pm Conclusion of Conference